This is simply one person looking at caregiving, cannabis, and other therapies from a holistic medicine approach.
Will you be audited?
Any strategy you employ to avoid Section 280E will open you up to scrutiny by the IRS. You need good professional help in employing the strategies listed in this article.
Following the 2016 elections, cannabis is now legal in some capacity in 28 states. However, even though it’s legal in certain states, the federal government considers the plant an illegal Class I narcotic, and as a result business owners in the marijuana industry have hit a wall with IRC §280E, which states:
“No deduction or credit shall be allowed for any amount paid or incurred during the taxable year in carrying on any trade or business if such trade or business (or the activities which comprise such trade or business) consists of trafficking in controlled substances (within the meaning of Schedule I and II of the Controlled Substances Act) which is prohibited by Federal law or the law of any State in which such trade or business is conducted.”
IRC §280E will only cease to apply to cannabis businesses if and when cannabis is no longer classified as a Schedule I or Schedule II controlled substance.
When IRC §280E was enacted in 1982 to overturn the result in the Tax Court case Jeffrey Edmondson v.